Weekly Club Competition

Our Little Athletics weekly competition is run on Friday nights. This year we have revised our programs as a result of COVID – 19 and the requirement to maintain our attendance numbers under 500 people.

We have had to introduce 2 sessions each week with a new 3 week program.

Session 1

Session 1 will be for Tiny Tots to U / 9’s and will run from 5.30pm to 7.00pm sharp. 

At 7.00pm, everyone will be required to leave the stadium. If you are attending session 2, you will have to scan back in.

Session 2

Session 2 will be for U / 10’s to U / 17’s and will run from 7.30pm to 9.30pm sharp.

Everyone is required to leave the stadium at the end of, their session.

Walks will be held in Week 3.

Javelin for U / 12’s – U / 17’s and 3000m for U / 13’s – U / 17’s will now be held at 7.30pm on 3rd Tuesday of the month at the Seniors competition.

Listed below is our new 3 week program.

Weekly Programs

Little Athletics / Week (1)
Program / Week 1

Session (1) - 5:30pm to 7:00pm

Age GroupEventEventEventEvent
Tiny Tots 60m HShot put100m
U / 6 60m HDiscus100m
U / 7 60m HLong jump200m
U / 8 Shot put60m H200m
U / 9 800m60m H200mDiscus

Session (2) - 7:30pm to 9:30pm

Age GroupEventEventEventEvent
U / 10 60m HHigh J200m
U / 11 High J 100mDiscus400m
U / 12 Shot Put100mHigh J400m
U / 13 Discus 200mLong J400m
U / 14 200m Long J100m400m
U / 15200m 100mTriple400m
U / 17Triple 200m100m1500m
Little Athletics / Week (2)
Program / Week 2

Session (1) - 5:30pm to 7:00pm

Age GroupEventEventEvent 
Tiny Tots 70mLong jump100m Walk
U / 6 Shot put70m100m Walk
U / 7 Discus70m100m
U / 8 Long jump70m100m
U / 9 High jump 70mShot put

Session (2) - 7:30pm to 9:30pm

Age GroupEventEventEventEvent
U / 10 Long J800mDiscus70m
U / 11 Shot Put 80m HTriple1500m
U / 12 Discus80m H800mLong J
U / 13 80m H High J800m100m
U / 14 80m H 800mShot PutHigh J
U / 15100m H 1500mLong JShot Put
U / 17110m H Long J400mDiscus
Little Athletics / Week (3)
Program / Week 3

Session (1) - 5:30pm to 7:00pm

Age GroupEventEventEvent 
Tiny Tots 50mDiscus100m
U / 6 Long jump60m300m
U / 7 500mShot put50m
U / 8 Discus100m700m
U / 9 Long jump 400m100m
U/9 Walks at the end of their events.

Session (2) - 7:30pm to 9:30pm

Age GroupEventEventEventEvent
U / 10 Shot Put400m100m1100m Walk
U / 11 Long J 800m200m1100m Walk
U / 12 Triple J1500m200m1500m Walk
U / 13 200m H 1500mShot PutTriple J
U / 14 200m H 1500mDiscusTriple J
U / 15300m H Discus800mHigh J
U / 17300m H High J800mShot Put
U / 13 – U / 17 1500m Walk at the end of their program.